Home » zArchives » Careers » GMAT Over, Now What?

GMAT Over, Now What?

Answer 1
A typical program is 2 years long. However it can stretch up to 2.5 to 3 years depending on performance and course load.

Answer 2
Don’t assume that. I have seen cases where someone secured admission in ten programs and did not get financial aid in even one. Never generalize an individual experience. Every case is different and every portfolio is unique. Do your own research on your schools and get in touch with current students in the same program. Contact faculty members directly.

Answer 3
For international students that’s close to impossible. Unless you are a permanent resident or have parents or close relatives as sponsors.

Answer 4
At many schools, summer intern ships can be shown as part of curriculum and even earn you academic credit. In that case you can legally work as an intern during off-semester months on your F 1 visa.

Answer 5
1. Ranking: Top ranking schools mean better faculty, better resources, better reputation and of course better prospects after graduation.
2. Faculty: Important, for those seeking financial aid. If there’s more research-oriented faculty, chances are they may need students as research assistants.
3. Career Center: Deals with internships and full time jobs.
4. Location: Having a business park close by or being located near an urban area can be an advantage as you may not have to relocate for your summer internship. You may also work part-time parallel to studies if it can be shown as academic work.
5. Average GMAT Score: Varies with each school – indicates the overall standard of the school and the program.
6. Living Expenses: Living in the city is more expensive than the suburbs. Apartment rents can be found out from the university-housing center.

Answer 6
There is considerable liberty in choosing courses. e.g. a program in MIS would consist of 15 courses, 4 of which will be preparatory courses, 5-6 may be required courses while the remaining 5-6 arelectives, which can be chosen from 15 courses. Some courses may be waived according to your background e.g. A student with a Bachelor’s degree in commerce may get Financial Accounting waived if it’s a required course. Or someone from a background in computer science may get Programming languages and algorithms waived. Electives should be chosen wisely as they sort of decide the area of inclination towards your future job.

Answer 7
Yes they can. A good strategy would be to do an internship in a company you’d like a permanent job with. Several companies sponsor F-1 students for H-1B status. Typically an F-1 student can work legally in the US for one year after graduation. During that period, the company’s lawyer will take necessary steps to change your visa status.

Answer 8
It’s hard to say if its easy or difficult. Companies choose the best candidates and may choose to invest in an international student as said above.

Latest posts by admin (see all)

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*